2019 Marcom Masque Awards

2018-2019 Marcom Masque Award winners pose for a group photo
Congratulations to the 2016-2017 Season Marcom Masque Award Winners
(front row, from left): Andrew Dershimer, Kathy Dershimer, Jenny Boone, Kelsey Weinstein, Sadie Fisher, Catherine Rahm, Alison Boole, Roy Okida;
(back row, from left) Ed O’Brien, Michele Selin, Samantha Barrios, Stanley Brown, Harold Dershimer, Kirk Larson, Erika Bräuer, Rocky Miller, Kim Peterson, Bruce Starrett, Tom Brophey.
The 2019 Marcom Masque Awards Ceremony was held on Saturday, June 29, 2019 at the Ayres Hotel Manhattan Beach/Hawthorne.
The annual event celebrates our six production season, and all Kentwood Players members who have seen a production cast their votes in several categories for our annual Marcom Masque Awards, named in honor of our founders Jan and Arky Marcom.
Every performer, designer, producer, and director in all six productions are nominated in categories proposed by the Plays Committee and approved by the Board.
The 2018-2019 Season included the following productions:
2018 Marcom Masque Award winners
Best Play Dangerous Obsession
Best Musical Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Best Lead Actor in a Play Dan Adams as Stage Manager in Our Town
Best Lead Actress in a Play Gabrielle Sigrist as Emily Webb in Our Town
Best Lead Actor in a Musical Roy Okida as Sebastian in Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Best Lead Actress in a Musical Kim Peterson as Ursula in Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Best Supporting Actor in a Play Harold Dershimer as Doc Gibbs in Our Town
Best Supporting Actress in a Play (tie) Jenny Boone as Mrs. Gibbs in Our Town
Michele Selin as Mrs. Webb in Our Town
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical Harold Dershimer as King Triton in Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical Kelsey Weinstein as Scuttle in Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Best Featured Actor in a Play Dave Parke as Buford Turnover in Daddy’s Dyin’ Who’s Got the Will?
Best Featured Actress in a Play Sadie Fisher as Joe & Si Crowell/Wally Webb in Our Town
Best Featured Actor in a Musical Rocky Miller as Chef Louis in Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Best Featured Actress in a Musical Erika Bräuer as Jetsam in Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Best Director of a Play Kathy Dershimer for Dangerous Obsession
Best Director of a Musical Catherine Rahm for Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Best Musical Director Catherine Rahm for Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Best Choreographer Alison Boole for Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Best Stage Manager Roy Okida for Match
Best Producer Alison Boole and Elizabeth Summerer for Daddy’s Dyin’ Who’s Got the Will?
Best Set Design Bruce Starrett and Kathy Dershimer for Dangerous Obsession
Best Set Decoration Design T. Samantha Barrios, Jenny Boone, Kathy Dershimer, and Melodie S. Rivers for Dangerous Obsession
Best Lighting Design Michael Thorpe for Our Town
Best Sound Design Susan Stangl for Our Town
Best Original Graphic Design Andrew Dershimer for Our Town
Best Costume Design Kim Peterson for Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Subscriber Favorite Daddy’s Dyin’ Who’s Got the Will?
In addition, a Special Board Award was given to Tom Brophey.
• Kentwood Players at the Westchester Playhouse • 8301 Hindry Ave. • Los Angeles, CA 90045 •
• 310.645.5156 • www.kentwoodplayers.orgboxoffice@kentwoodplayers.org
© Victor Reinhardt